Effective Date: 04/26/21
[…] Other Reporters
The Division may only share the fact that the report is being/has been investigated.
3.5.4 Physicians
Section 210.150, RSMo, allows information to be made available to “a physician or his designee who has before him a child whom he reasonably believes may be abused or neglected.”
When a physician calls the Child Abuse and Neglect Hotline Unit (CANHU) or local office for information, staff will call back and verify identity. They may then provide information regarding the child before him, and siblings of that child.
3.5.5 Researchers
Section 210.150, RSMo, allows information to be made available to “any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose with the permission of the Director.” No identifying information shall be shared.
Any inquiries regarding proposed research projects are to be referred to the Division Director. Proposals must be submitted in writing for the Director’s approval in coordination with the local office in which the project would take place.